top of page

EXPLORATIONS FOR POSSIBLE FUTURES

 Our esteemed speakers will present groundbreaking concepts from the artistic, creative, and scientific perspective on issues that define our era, encompassing sustainability, eco-friendly urban development, sustainable construction, social housing, future food and regenerative agriculture, digital rights, and the stewardship of our global commons.

Day 1

10/04

13H15 - 15H

10 Visions for an Alternative Everyday

A Gathering of Voices from the World of Artistic Research presented by

• Jose Luis de Vicente, artistic director Disseny Hub Barcelona (ES)

Speakers

1. "On How to grow better futures."
• Anab Jain, Superflux (IN/UK/AT). Designer.

2. "A Solar Utopia."

• Juliette Bibasse and Joanie Lemercier, Studio Lemercier (BE). Artists.

3. "CLIMAVORE: Foodways for the new seasons of the climate crisis."

• Alon Schwabe and Daniel Fernández Pascual, Cooking Sections (DE/ES/UK) Artists.

4. "Weaving the Urban and the Rural." • Amy Franceschini, Futurefarmers (US). Artists.

5. "A New Material Culture for Domestic Environments."

• Maarten Gielen (BE). Designer.

6. "Le Jardin d’Eden."

• Peter de Cupere (BE). Artist.

7. "Explorations into the limits of the visible."

• Evelina Domnitch & Dmitry Gelfand, Artists.

8. "A Social Imaginary for Artificial Intelligence."

• Hito Steyerl (DE).  Filmmaker and Artist.

9. "Cartography of the New Empires."

• Vladan Joier  (RS). Artist and Information Designer.

10. "Augmenting Xenakis's piano music: Arts - Science and Technology from an ecological point of view." 

• Pavlos Antoniadis

15H15-16H

In our world today, utopia is never complete. It is what is missing.  Our utopia is about accepting the idea of change. It becomes a necessity, an urgency that liberates.

 

Panel discussion:

Moderation by

• Manuel Cirauqui, curator, Guggenheim Bilbao Museum 

• Ippolito Pestellini Laparelli, architect, Head of Jury, Biennale Architecture 2023, 2050+

• Vladan Joler, artist

• Hito Steyerl, artist 

• Louise Haxthausen, Director of UNESCO Brussels, Representative of UNESCO to the European Union

• Eduardo Santana Castellón, Director of Museum of Environmental Sciences, Guadalajara

17H15 - 19H

Apero will be offered at Gluon, with the preview of the exhibition of Jerry Galle

19H - 21H

Day 2

11/04

09H30

09H40

By Francesca Bria, Jose Luis de Vicente, Christophe De Jaeger

10H - 12H

Coordinated by Christophe De Jaeger

 

• Eva Franch i Gilabert, architect 

• Veronika Liebl, managing director Ars Electronica

• Aric Chen, director Nieuwe Instituut

• Fernando Cucchietti, manager Barcelona Supercomputer

• Florian Schneider, Professor Trondheim, Academy of Fine Arts

• Vera Winthagen, EU Policy lab NEB

• Lucas Evers, Head of Make Programme & Lead Open Wetlab

• Gaia Danese, European External Action Service 

• Grégory Castéra, curator KANAL Centre Pompidou Brussels

• Evelina Domnitch & Dmitry Gelfand, artists

• Amy Franceschini, Future Farmers, artists

12H - 13H

Lunch break

13H - 15H

Coordinated by Francesca Bria

 

• Boris Marte, CEO Erste Foundation 

• Luca Perego, Head of Unit Innovation and EIT European Commission

• Bernd Fesel, CEO EIT Culture and Technology

• Peter Friess, Project Officer STARTS, European Commission, DG Connect

• Gerfried Stocker, Director Ars Electronica

• Marc Brandsma, CEO Cult Tech Vienna

• Prodromos Tsiavos, Onassis Foundation

• Bettina Kames, Director Light Arts Space Berlin

• Vittorio Loreto, Director Sony Arts & Science     

• Rosa Ferré, Co-director TBA 21

• Maria Grazia Mattei, Director MEET Milan

• Adriaan Eeckels, JRC SciArt Project Leader

• Hedwig Fijen, Director Manifesta

15H30 - 17H30

Coordinated by José Luis Vincente 

 

• Stephan Petermann, architect

• Manuel Cirauqui, curator, Guggenheim Bilbao Museum

• Maria Iglesias, European Commission DG EAC

• Olga Sismanidi, Policy Officer DG EAC

• Jose-Carlos Mariategui, founder Alta Tecnología Andina – ATA

• Dirk Snauwaert, Director, Wiels Museum of Contemporary Art, Brussels

• Alexander Mankowsky, futurist

• John Palmesino, Territorial Agency, London

• Anab Jain, Superflux

• Caterina Benincasa, JRC SciArt Project Leader

• Pierre Francois Marteau, Cult Tech Vienna

17H30 - 18H30

Moderated by Matteo Ward,

CEO and Co-Founder of WRAD Srl, Italy

19H - 20H00

20H00

bottom of page